Author Topic: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial  (Read 1675 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cdhtac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
  • Liked: 45
  • Likes Given: 7
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #15 on: January 04, 2018, 06:53:05 AM »
I have always rounded the corners of my back and front panels when making pouches, but now i just have to give this ago:)

Gear Dynamics

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 949
    • View Profile
    • Gear Dynamics
  • Liked: 255
  • Likes Given: 243
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #16 on: January 04, 2018, 01:57:58 PM »
Rounded does look nice, especially if you can laser cut everything with slits and alignment marks. It would be quicker still if one had a dedicated binder set up for tight curves.

cdhtac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
  • Liked: 45
  • Likes Given: 7
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #17 on: March 13, 2018, 12:14:42 AM »
The problem i've had with this technique, is that with thinner pouches, the zipper slider seems to snag into the binding tape on top corners.. any idea how to counter this, apart from making  the piece where the zipper attaches, wider?

Bootcat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
    • Tiger Tailor
  • Liked: 18
  • Likes Given: 24
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #18 on: March 13, 2018, 05:16:48 AM »
I tend to cut the corners at 45 which makes them more flexible too.

Gear Dynamics

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 949
    • View Profile
    • Gear Dynamics
  • Liked: 255
  • Likes Given: 243
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #19 on: March 13, 2018, 09:13:46 AM »
With the straight method, the slider can snag on the binding corners, if the pouch is narrow. It does limit the design to larger pouches.

Bootcat, Im interested to see you 45 corners.

cdhtac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
  • Liked: 45
  • Likes Given: 7
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #20 on: March 13, 2018, 01:09:23 PM »
I was thinking that instead of binding all 4 sides from separate pieces of binding tape, i'd use a single piece of tape, and just bind the corners with a 90 degree turn in the tape. I'll try that one tomorrow.

Gear Dynamics

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 949
    • View Profile
    • Gear Dynamics
  • Liked: 255
  • Likes Given: 243
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #21 on: March 13, 2018, 10:29:35 PM »
I think you could bind one side, front or back, with one continuous piece. Making the corners look good might be difficult. Post a pic if you have success.

stimpy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
  • Liked: 24
  • Likes Given: 8
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #22 on: March 14, 2018, 12:02:53 AM »
I use the 45 technique as well. It is the same technique you use @geardynamics but instead of making 1 cut for the 90 corner. I make a cut and 2 cm further i make another cut. Both in 45 angle. The time you loose buy making the extra cuts is gained by binding in a continuos piece. There is a tutorial on here somewhere that explains the technique. I could post some pictures from the process when i get home friday. I am in the field right now

cdhtac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
  • Liked: 45
  • Likes Given: 7
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #23 on: March 14, 2018, 01:48:09 AM »
Looks pretty ok.. just make sure you fold the tape in the direction you are sewing :)


Gear Dynamics

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 949
    • View Profile
    • Gear Dynamics
  • Liked: 255
  • Likes Given: 243
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #24 on: March 14, 2018, 10:28:31 AM »
Looks great. What are using for a binder?

cdhtac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
  • Liked: 45
  • Likes Given: 7
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #25 on: March 14, 2018, 11:42:59 AM »
Thanks!

I bind by hand; i've tried a couple of binding attachments but i never really figured those out :)

Gear Dynamics

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 949
    • View Profile
    • Gear Dynamics
  • Liked: 255
  • Likes Given: 243
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #26 on: March 14, 2018, 04:30:09 PM »
Doing this by hand, how long do you figure it takes you?

cdhtac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
  • Liked: 45
  • Likes Given: 7
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #27 on: March 15, 2018, 02:18:50 AM »
The binding? All in all, maybe a few minutes. It doesn't really matter to me, as i only do custom work, not large batches.

Gear Dynamics

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 949
    • View Profile
    • Gear Dynamics
  • Liked: 255
  • Likes Given: 243
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #28 on: March 15, 2018, 12:47:47 PM »
Looks great though!

WBTactical

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
    • Wild Bill Tactical
  • Liked: 32
  • Likes Given: 0
Re: In search of a (boxy) 3D corner tutorial
« Reply #29 on: March 15, 2018, 05:02:17 PM »
Looks pretty good for a hand binded pouch